|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Waltr Serner Letzte Lockerung manifest Dada Klaus Renner 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Lacking the Dust Jacket Signed by Editor With an Afterword by Lutz Hagestedt (Klaus Renner, 1989), who has written an inscription to Louis Begley dated 6 Oktober '96, and signed by Hagestedt. Text is in German, so you multilingual dadaists will understand. Fine condition in hardcover as issued; lacking a dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Furniture By Architects: Contemporary Chairs, Tables and Lamps Cambridge MA Hayden Gallery, MIT 1981 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 44-page exhibition catalogue for a show mounted May 16-June 28, 1981. In addition to the expected--Frank Gehry's chairs, Robert Graves's table, and Richard Meier's chair for the Guggenheim--there are the unexpected: pieces by Emilio Ambasz, Elizabeth Diller (who is photographed sitting on/in hers), James Evanson, Craig HOdgetts, Arata Isozaki, Mike Lance, Rodolfo Machado, Vico Magistretti, Robert Mangurian, Gaetano Pesce, Jorge Silvetti, Stanley Tigerman, Billie Tisien, and Tod Williams. In Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fotoprijs Amsterdam 1967 Amsterdam, Holland Stedelijk Museum 1967 First Edition Stiff Card Very Good Issued Without Jacket Catalog #418 from the Stedelijk Museum, May 26-June 25. Prizewinners from Dutch photographers. All in black and white, all intriguing, most very Sixties. Very Good in stiff card covers; pages lightly sunned to top edges. Front board detached (dried adhesive on perfect-bound spine-can't be helped). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fiber and Form: The Woman's Legacy New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 1996 First Edition Spiral in Cardboard Fine Issued Without Jacket 20-page catalogue for an exhibition held June 13-September 3, 1996, featuring the work of Hannelore Baron, Lee Bontecou, Nancy Grossman, Eve Peri, Anne Ryan, Betye Saar, and Lenore Tawney, the giants of art in fabric. Each artist is represented by a photograph, and three color plates of the work, which is strikingly various in its elements and form. Fine in spiral-bound card as issued. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
We Are In New York [1993] New York Galerie Eigen + Art 1993 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Wonderful group show-photography, sculpture, painting, installations-from the Galerie in Leipzig. Includes work by Rainer Görss, Jörg Herold, Kaeseberg, Uwe Kowski, Maix Mayer, Carsten Nicolai, Olaf Nicolai, Cornelia Parker, and Annelies Štrba. Brief introductory essays on each artist. In near-Fine condition (corners lifting slightly), in textured wraps as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Monumental Drawing: Works By 22 Contemporary Americans Brooklyn NY The Brooklyn Museum 1986 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 64-page catalogue for an exhibition held September 19-November 10, 1986 that included drawings by Carroll Dunham, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Richard Serra, and 18 other American artists. Illustrated with black and white plates. Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sculpture of the Eighties New York Queens County Art Museum 1987 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Catalogue for an exhibition held at the Queens (New York) Museum May 23-July 19, 1987. Includes work by Alice Aycock, Jackie Ferrara, Mary Frank, Pat Lasch, Mary Miss, Judy Pfaff, Betye Saar, Ann Sperry, Ursula von Rydingsvard, and Barbara Zucker. Black and white plates. Bibliographies. Fine condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Goetheanum Dornach(Schweiz): Buhnenbilder 1938 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Photographic illustrations of opera sets and production of Rudolf Steiner's Der Seelen Erwachen, Steffen (Das Todeserlebnis des Manes), and Goethe's Faust I and II, with a photograph of the Goetheanum pasted to the front cover. Captions in German. Laid in is a mimeographed sheet showing a graphic plot summary in English of Steiner's The Guardian of the Threshold. Fine in textured wrappers as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mimesis Realismos Modernos 1918-1945 Madrid, Spain Museum Thyssen-Bornemisza 2005 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket This huge 272-page catalogue, text in Spanish, documents a huge survey exhibition that brought together artists who would not ordinarily be seen in the same exhibition (Marsh and Siqueiros?), to great effect. Many color plates; the color cover, Hopper's Hotel Room, sets the tone (there are many more Hoppers inside). Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Light Work By Landsman, Mefferd, and Ross Kansas City MO Nelson Gallery-Atkins Museum 1967 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Exhibition held October 5-November 5, 1967. 20-page catalogue for yet another "light" show, notable for the inclusion of Ross's work. 11 black and white plates. Label affixed to edge of title page is that of the dealer Nancy Singer, who lent the Mefferd work to the show. Near-Fine in stiff wraps as issued with light wear to corners and spine fold. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Du: Cultural Monthly (June 1967) 1967 First Edition Paper Fine Issued Without Jacket Periodical Text in German, with a helpful summary in English. This issue: perhaps the first article about Benito Steiner's "paper reliefs"; Turkish wrestling photographed by Fulvio Roiter, fossils photographed by Lilly Stanzi, and an article on Heliopolis photographed by Inge Morath. Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Hanging Floating and Cantilevered Show New York John Gibson Gallery 1967 First Edition Cardstock Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Ephemera When the Gallery was at 27 E. 67th Street, New York, Gibson issued this 3 ¼" x 5 ½" invitation postcard to the very first Gibson exhibition (verified by the man himself), described on the card as "an aerial perspective of sculpture by Andre, Christo, de Suvero/ Grosvenor, Judd, Lewitt/ Morris, Myers, Oldenburg, Smithson, Snelson, Warhol. The card is addressed to the artist Philip Pavia and postmarked 1967. The address has been crossed out and corrected in pencil; the card is slightly discolored to the edges, but overall in near-Fine condition. Unique-and I rarely get to say that-and practically a snapshot of the year all by itself. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Masters on Paper Seoul, Korea Park Ryu Sook Gallery 2000 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 18-page exhibition catalogue, illustrated in color with one plate each by Frankenthaler, Bourgeois, Noland, Tamayo, Segal (who made a small sculpture rather than a print), Uecker, and Richard Meier. Near-Fine with discard label to last page, no other markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Selections from the Unaffiliated Artists File [1983] New York Artists Space 1983 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Catalogue for the exhibition held October 1-29, 1983 to kick off the 10th anniversary season at Artists Space, featuring the work of a dozen artists unaffiliated with a gallery: Romany Eveleigh, Jane Kaplowitz, Colin Thomson, Caludia Fitch, Barbara Friedman, Gary Perkins, Fred Guyot, George Palumbo, Michael Torlen, Mark Innerst, Amanda Kyser, and Bob Smith. 12 black and white plates show a wide range of work, although most of it is mixed media, none of it is figurative, and all of it probably looked better in the Space. Fine condition as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Arts De L'Afrique Noire Geneva, Switzerland Galerie Motte 1966 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 98-page catalogue with 32 plates (one in color), regional map, and illustrated cover, including a wide range of African arts, primarily sculpture, featuring work of the Yoruba and the Fon peoples. Text in French. lower covers bumped and slightly creased; otherwise, in Very Good to near-Fine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Exchange Show: 12 Painters from San Francisco and Rio De Janeiro San Francisco CA Center for the Arts/Buena Yerba Gardens 1994 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 40-page catalogue for an exhibition held at the Center for the Arts/Yerba Buena Gardens in SF June 23-August 28 and at the Museo de Arte Moderno in Rio October 6-November 19, 1994. Wonderful cross-fertilization idea for an exhibition curated by Anne Trueblood Brodzky and Marcus de Lontra Costa. The Brazilians include Beatriz Milhazes, Chico Cunha, Cristina Canale, Karin Lambrecht, Luiz Zerbini, and Victor Arruda. Of the others, there's one of my favorite neo-medievalists, William T. Wiley, whose work looks for all the world as if he'd painted it in Rio, as well as Oliver Jackson, Kim Anno, Larry Thomas, Violet Fields, and Leigh Hyams. All plates in color, plus a color Wiley to the cover; text in Spanish and English. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Simon and Boulware: Architects and Engineers Philadelphia PA Self-published 1950 First Edition Boards About Very Good Issued Without Jacket 40-page book produced by this architectural firm highlighting its commissions, mostly in the Philadelphia area: banks, schools, a synagogue, a sanitorium, a couple of big department stories, more post-war buildings familiar to most Philadelphians (if they're still there). Each commission described in text, with one or more black and white photographs, and a partial blueprint or spec. Interesting artifact of its time and place. This copy withdrawn from the Philadelphia Free Library (thus, all attendant markings); spine head is a bit frayed, and corners have moderate wear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Twenty Years 1979-1999: Essence Zurich Galerie Zur Stockeregg 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued Without Jacket Anniversary publication to celebrate the work of Kaspar Fleischmann in Zurich to establish art photography there. Beautifully produced, there are 44 full-page plates (3 in color) showing the whole range of the artists Stockeregg showed: Weston, Man Ray ("Marcel Duchamp and Nude", 1921), Atget, Outerbridge, Mololy-Nagy, Kertesz, Cunningham, Herbert Bayer, Strand, Abbott, Brassai, Adams, Bourke-White, Lange, Evans, Model, Orkin, Frank, Sudek, Meatyard.... Everyone, in short, with emphasis on the 20s and 30s. Fine in white boards with faint wear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Voices of Alarm Lerner-Heller Gallery 1973 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Catalogue for a group show featuring 19 artists, including May Stevens, Nancy Spero, Sylvia Sleigh, and June Leaf (do the math). 19 black and white plates. Fine in wraps as issued. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Visions and Figurations Fullerton, CA The Art Gallery at Cal State 1980 First Edition Wraps As Issued Very Good Issued Without Jacket 48-page catalogue for an exhibition held November 7-December 11, 1980, with 20 plates, 9 of them in color. Included in this exhibition were such artists as Joan Brown, James Surls, Roy De Forest, James Albertson, and Jon Borofsky. Very Good condition in wraps: previous owner's signature inside front cover and department written on front cover, and drying glue at first page (binding still tight). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A Broad Spectrum: Contemporary Los Angeles Painters and Sculptors '84 Los Angeles Design Center of Los Angeles 1984 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 24-page catalogue from a 118-artist exhibition held June 7-August 15, 1984---participants lived and worked within L.A. County at the time and included Kim Abeles, Michael Davis, Dewaine Valentine, and Claire Falkenstein.. Essays by Fidel Danieli and Sandy Nelson. Illustrated with 41 black and white plates and color cover. Near-Fine in wraps with light wear to corners. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Offshore: Paintings of the Farallones: Art & Environment San Francisco CA California Academy of Sciences 1997 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Features the paintings of Jerrold Ballaine, tony King, Jack Stuppin, and William Wheeler. With essays by Philip Linhares (guest curator), Peter Selz, and Claire Peaslee and 12 color plates. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Hot Rods and Customs: The Men and Machines of California's Car Culture Oakland CA Oakland Museum 1996 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 96-page catalogue for an exhibition held September 21, 1996-January 5, 1997, illustrated primarily with color photo-portraits of the Machines, each of which is captioned by date, builder/designer, and current owner. It took two curators to put this on. Laid in is a postcard from the show. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Fiber and Form: The Woman's Legacy New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 1996 First Edition Spiral in Cardboard Fine Issued Without Jacket 20-page catalogue for an exhibition held June 13-September 3, 1996, featuring the work of Hannelore Baron, Lee Bontecou, Nancy Grossman, Eve Peri, Anne Ryan, Betye Saar, and Lenore Tawney, the giants of art in fabric. Each artist is represented by a photograph, and three color plates of the work, which is strikingly various in its elements and form. Fine in spiral-bound card as issued. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Gilbert & George: Post-Card Sculptures and Ephemera 1969-1981 New York Hirschl & Adler Galleries 1990 First Edition Folded Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 40-page catalogue for an exhibition held May 2-25, 1990, with an essay by Carter Ratcliff. G and G, themselves living sculptures, assert that everything they make is sculpture, hence the title of the show, which was comprised of their postcard assemblies, including one featuring the actor Henry Ainley. This copy withdrawn from a museum library, with stamps to title page, taped spine label, and card pocket inside rear cover. Otherwise, near-Fine, with a moderate bump to lower corner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mimesis Realismos Modernos 1918-1945 Madrid, Spain Museum Thyssen-Bornemisza 2005 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket This huge 272-page catalogue, text in Spanish, documents a huge survey exhibition that brought together artists who would not ordinarily be seen in the same exhibition (Marsh and Siqueiros?), to great effect. Many color plates; the color cover, Hopper's Hotel Room, sets the tone (there are many more Hoppers inside). Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
A.I.R. Gallery One True Thing New York A.I.R. Gallery 2007 First Edition Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket Group exhibition held February 6-March 3, 2007 featuring the work of the members. 31 pages, with 22 color plates. I saw this show, and was particularly taken with Louise McCagg's "Rilke Box". Fine condition in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aalto, Alvar Alvar Aalto, 1963-1970 New York Praeger 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine About Very Good 248-page monograph, with 180 black and white photographs, 180 plans, and 14 drawings, which is a lot of work in a seven-year period. This copy belonged to the Department of Architecture and Design at MoMA, indicated by a stamp inside front cover, but there are no other markings. The textured boards are slightly cocked; the dust jacket has light wear to edges and spine ends, and a rough top edge. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aaron, Cheryl A. Cheryl A. Aaron: Laundry London Printer's Inc. 1997 First Edition Stiff Card Fine Issued Without Jacket About 60 black and white photographs of the people, machines, and laundry found in a range of London's laundrettes. Fascinating. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abdell, Douglas Kryad Poems New York Chelsea Press 1978 Limited Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Signed by Artist The Kryads are cast bronze , and are pictured here opposite the poems described by the artist as the result of his "trying to remember what was happening when I made these particular sculptures and speaking about it in a language and rhythm that wants to approach their nature". No. 1401 of 1431 copies signed by the artist, inscribed and dated. Near-Fine condition with light toning to edges of wraps. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abildgaard, Mark Mark Abildgaard [1998] John Natsoulas Press 1998 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Essay by Geri DePaoli. 8 pages, with 7 color plates and color pictorial cover, all photographed by Abildgaard, whose work is sensuous in texture and perhaps aboriginal in origin. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Accardi, Carla and Lucio Fontana Infinite Space New York Sperone Westwater Gallery 2006 First Edition Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 70-page catalogue for an exhibition held January 6-February 25, 2006, with an essay by Luca Beatrice on the artists in the 50s and 60s. Two wonderful photographic portraits of them included. Illustrated with more than 20 color plates of the work, including five gatefolds. Really satisfying. Fine in color illustrated stiff wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adair Margo Gallery On Paper: Allen, AMenoff, Artschwager, Drake, Sultan, Torreano El Paso TX Adair Margo Gallery 1991 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 20-page exhibition catalogue that traveled to Weber State University in Utah and the Arlington Museum in Arlington, Texas after it left El Paso. Drawings by Terry Allen, Gregory Amenoff, Richard Artschwager, James Drake, Donald Sultan, and John Torreano, each of whom is represented by a color plate. Fine condition in textured wraps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adams, Dennis Dennis Adams: The Architecture of Amnesia New York Kent Gallery 1990 First Edition Double Folded Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket Ex-Museum Library 96-page catalogue for an exhibition held April 5-May 5, 1990, with essay by Mary Anne Staniszewski. Illustrated with black and white images of a number of Adams installations that link places or structures with events not so much forgotten as overlaid with history or deliberate "reconstruction". Really a fascinating walk through the 20th century and Adams's career. This copy withdrawn from a museum library, with stamps to title page, taped spine label, and card pocket glued inside rear panel. Otherwise, Fine in double-folded wraps as issued. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Dennis Dennis Adams: Double Feature New York Kent Gallery 2008 First Edition, Limited Boards Fine Fine 92-page catalogue for an exhibition held March 27-April 26, 2008, illustrated with 40 black and white plates of the work, which consists of collages of stills from Godard's "Breathless" and Pontecorvo's "The Battle of Algiers". Yet another attempt to make a real career for Jean Seberg. Fine in boards with Fine dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adams, Pat Pat Adams Paintings [ephemera] New York Zabriskie Gallery 1960 First Edition Paper Fine Issued Without Jacket Ephemera Announcement/invitation from Zabriskie Gallery for an exhibition held March 1-19, 1960. Printed on gold paper, 3 ½" x 9" folded in thirds. Images from the paintings in black and white on two panels, and list of the works shown printed on the back. Fine condition, despite the flimsy paper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Robert Eden New York Roth Horowitz 1999 First Edition, Limited Boards Fine One of an edition of 1000. Eden, Colorado, basically a remote four-way intersection, is not any kind of paradise, as Adams has clearly documented in these 17 black and white photographs of the road, a truck stop, trucks, and whatever else was there when he was, in late 60s. Fine in black boards with title type in color. Lacking the publisher's acetate protective jacket. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Robert Commercial Residential: Landscapes Along the Colorado Front Range, 1968-1972 New York PPP/Roth Horowtiz 2003 First Edition, Limited Boards Fine Fine One of an edition of 1000. The brutality of daylight illuminates suburban life in Colorado at a particular time and place in 40 black and white photographs. While there are a few night shots, it is the daylight that oppresses. Fine in black boards with title printed in white and grey spine covering; in Fine black dust jacket with black title embossed. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Robert What We Bought: The New World. Scenes From the Denver Metropolitan Area 1970-1974 Hannover, Germany Herausgegeben von Stiftung Niedersachsen 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Compiled by Adams when he won the Spectrum prize for Photography, and published to coincide with an exhibition at the Sprengel Museum, Hannover, September 24-November 19, 1995). Black and white photographs taken in and around Denver in the early 70s, when the development there was just beginning, showing homes (with even a few interiors), commercial buildings, highways, the what's left of nature in this context. Chilling. This is the original first edition in hardcover, with text in German and English, printed and bound in German, and collectible for that reason. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket lightly rubbed. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adelson, Warren et al. Sargent's Venice New York and London Yale Univerity Press 2006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Ex-Museum Library Gorgeous 224-page monograph with additional contributions from Elaine Kilmurray and Elizabeth Oustinoff, Richard Ormond, Rosella Mamoli Zorzi, and William H. Gerdts. Thorough and scholarly, with a map of Venice, a cast of characters, notes, index, and selected bibliography. Illustrated with more than 200 plates; the paintings make clear Sargent's passion. This copy discarded by a museum library, with stamps to title page and last free endpaper, taped spine label, and card pocket inside rear cover. Otherwise, Fine hardcover in Fine illustrated dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adkins, Terry Terry Adkins: Towering Steep Hanover NH Jaffe-Friede and Strauss Galleries, Dartmouth 2003 First Edition Illustrated Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 24-page catalogue for an exhibition held June 24-July 27, 2003, the summer Adkins spent at Dartmouth as artist-in-residence. Illustrated with 10 color photographs (plus others) of the work of this blues saxophonist-as-sculptor. Interesting essay by Annette Demeo Carlozzi. Fine in illustrated wraps as issued. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aesop The Medici Aesop New York Abrams 1989 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine From the Spencer Collection at the NY Public Library, with an introduction by Everett Fahy, using the Bernard McTigue translations from the Greek. 176 pages. Each page of the Medici Aesop reproduced in full color with the translation alongside. The production quality is good enough to convince you that YOU own this Aesop. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Agam, Yacov Yacov Agam [1970] New York Marlborough Gallery 1970 First Edition Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 52-page exhibition catalogue, with many images in black and white and 10 in color (including a foldout) showing Agam's metamorphic "paintings", some of which may be sculpture (but are labeled "transformable"). Very 70s and very ahead of the times. Fine condition in wraps as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Ahtila, Eija-Liisa Fantasized Persons and Taped Conversations [Kuviteltuja Henkiloita Ja Nauhoitettuja Keskusteluja] Kiasma, Finland Museum of Contemporary Art 2002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 248-page catalogue for an exhibition held February 23-April 28, 2002, with text in Finnish and English. Practically a catalogue raisonne, with many illustrations of the photography, performance art, and installations that have established this artist as preeminent in the contemporary art world. Fine illustrated boards in near-Fine illustrated dust jacket with tiny closed tear and scuffing to rear lower corner. Heavy, so may require extra shipping charges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Akinscha, Konstantin, Grigori Koslow, Clemens Toussaint Operation Beutekunst [Operation Booty] Nurnberg Germanisches Nationalmuseum 1995 First Edition Laminated Boards Fine Issued Without Jacket 96 pages with text in German describing the hunt for WW2 booty liberated by the Soviets from the Germans (which was in turn liberated by the Germans from everyone else). Illustrated with facsimilies of original documents, artwork, and charts. Good indexes. Except for a card pocket glued inside the rear cover, no other library markings; Fine condition in laminated boards. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alamo et Costello, Michael Christopher "Chester" Alamo & Costello: The Globe Chicago Dark Lark Press 2010 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine Fine One of an edition of 2000. Text by Jamie Michael Bradley, Sandra Kaminska Costello, Aaron Patrick Flanagan, John Goodwin, and Jamie Hale, but it's "Chester"'s photographs you'll want to see. It's all about football (soccer), its global reach, its fans, its superstitions, its colors and totems. Fascinating, even if it's not your game. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Albers, Josef Josef Albers: Glass, Color, and Light New York Guggenheim Museum 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 152-page monograph devoted to Albers's work in glass, illustrated with color reproductions of every known glass work extant, plus documentation architectural works in glass and works lost after Albers left Nazi Germany. Detailed chronology for context, an artist's statement, an exhibition history, and a selected bibliography. 56 color plates and another 19 in black and white. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Albert, Calvin Calvin Albert Poster [ephemera] New York Stable Gallery 1960 First Edition Paper Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Ephemera Large folded announcement/poster (19 ½" x 11", folded in three) from the Stable Gallery, for a exhibition held September 22-October 10, no year stated, but ca 1960, as the address is given as 74th Street. Large photograph of the artist with one of his sculptural reliefs. Near-Fine with some toning. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alberto Alberto Budapest, Hungary Editions Corvina 1964 First Edition Hard Cover in Sleeve Fine Fine 108-page monograph, with introduction by Picasso and an essay by Peter Martin (both in French), illustrated with 9 textual illustrations and 37 full-page plates of the work, which consists of sculpture, aquarelles, and paintings. You may see echoes or at least affinities with Picasso in the work, but it is highly individual, especially his theatrical work. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket in card sleeve that is moderately sunned along one edge with some wear to corners and edges; paper label on sleeve is intact but lightly discolored. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Albright, Thomas (introduction) Manuel Neri [1988 exhibition] 1988 First Edition Folded Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 96 page catalogue copyrighted by the artist and produced probably for PR purposes, acknowledging his gallery representatives: John Berggruen in San Francisco, James Corcoran in Santa Monica, and Charles Cowles in New York. Gorgeous full-page plates of the work, many in color of his marble, bronze, and plaster sculptures and work on paper. The bronzes are stunning. This catalogue a useful reference piece. Fine condition in folded wraps as issued. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Albuquerque, Lita and Mitchell De Jarnett Lita Albuquerque and Mitchell De Jarnett: As Above, So Below: Art as Political and Cosmological Space [an Environmental artwork] Fullerton Cal State Fullerton 2005 First Edition Stiff Folded Card Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 58-page large-format catalogue for an exhibition held in the Main Art Gallery, February 5-March 12, 2005, documenting the it's-about-time-an-architect-and-an-installation-artist-got-together work that Albuquerqueand De Jarnett made as part of Golden State, the largest California public art commission (which is saying something). Essays by Howard N. Fox, Albuquerque, and De Jarnett, illustrated with wonderful color photographs by Grant Mudford, among others. Fascinating project. Near-Fine in stiff folded wraps as issued with small crease to upper front corner. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alechinsky, Pierre Pierre Alechinsky: Margin and Center New York Guggenheim Museum 1987 First Edition Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 176-page exhibition catalogue, with a lovely poem in translation by Octavio Paz ("Central Park"), an interview with the artist by Michael Gibson, a chronology, selected exhibition list and bibliography, and illustrated with 108 plates, 39 of them in color. The work is charming and complex, consisting mostly of watercolors and drawings mounted on canvas, or inks, or acrylics with printed borders, although there is that piano.... Near-Fine in wraps, with light wear to corners, a small scrape to the spine, and a kind of wave, NOT from water damage, but as though the catalogue had been halfway furled. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alechinsky, Pierre Pierre Alechinsky: Margin and Center New York Guggenheim Museum 1987 First Edition Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 176-page exhibition catalogue, with a lovely poem in translation by Octavio Paz ("Central Park"), an interview with the artist by Michael Gibson, a chronology, selected exhibition list and bibliography, and illustrated with 108 plates, 39 of them in color. The work is charming and complex, consisting mostly of watercolors and drawings mounted on canvas, or inks, or acrylics with printed borders, although there is that piano.... Fine in wraps as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alexander, Darsie Slide Show: Projected Images in Contemporary Art Baltimore MD Baltimore Museum of Art 2005 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 166-page catalogue for an exhibition held February 27-May 15 in Baltimore, and thereafter at the Contemporary Arts Center in Cincinnati and the Brooklyn Museum of Art. Essays by Darsie Alexander, Charles Harrison, Robert Storr, and a history of the slide projector, as well as a selected bibliography and--yes!--an index. Illustrated with photographs (slides) and photographs of installations, including work by Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Marcel Broodthaers, Jan Dibbets, Willie Doherty, Nan Goldin, Dan Graham, Louise Lawler, Ana Mendieta, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Smithson, Krzysztof Wodiczko, and others. Great idea for a show, given recent interest in the uses to which artists have put photography. Fine in stiff wraps. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alexander, Mrs. C. F. Hymns for Little Children London J. Masters and Co. 1888 First Thus Decorative Cloth Good+ Issued Without Jacket 72-page hymnal for children,with 40 hymns and a few tipped in illustrations. A Little Child has been busy on the last free endpaper with a pencil, which could not be erased without losing something essential to this particular book. Gilding on front cover and spine is still fairly fresh, as are the page edges; the hinge is cracked but holding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alfred, Brian Brian Alfred: Millions Now Living Will Never Die!!! Berlin, Germany Haunch of Venison 2008 First Edition Stiff Wraps with Card Jacket Fine Fine Two-volume catalogue, 333 and 48 pages, respectively, published to accompany an exhibition held January 12-March 22, 2008, of a grid of 333 portraits of all of the people who have somehow influenced the artist. In his introduction, David Campany describes the show as a group portrait that is also a self portrait. As one turns the pages (and presumably as one looked in the gallery), one is mesmerized: all of the images are the same size, the palette varies but not by much, and after a while, one has the feeling of recognizing everyone or no one. Unique. Fine paper bindings in Fine jacket that folds to resemble a sleeve. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allan, William Transient Poet: William Allan San Francisco CA Crocker Art Museum 1994 First Edition Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket This retrospective (held January 14-March 6, 1994) is perhaps more interesting because it includes both the early, more clearly narrative, work as well as Allan's later studies of fish. His commentaries/captions are the poetry, of course. 60 pages, with essays by Allan, Kenneth Baker, Janice Driesbach, and all the plates in color. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Thomas Thomas Allen: New Releases 1/11/07 to 3/3/07 New York Foley Gallery 2007 First Edition Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 32-page catalogue for an exhibition held January 11-March 3, 2007. Allen calls the work "altered photographs": he finds vintage pulps and "releases" or cuts out figures from their covers, then arranges and lights them as for a diorama, shoots, and voila! So, repurposed pulp art. Cool though. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Alpert, George [photographs] Second Chance to Live: The Suicide Syndrome New York Da Capo Press 1975 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket Text by Ernest Leogrande tries to explain this study and Alpert's "photographs of people who tried to commit suicide and didn't succeed". If the book had no title, preface, or introduction, it would be impossible to tell at first glance what the pictures were about. Alpert has a sure hand with the camera and portraiture, and the choice of black and white over color is a profound one. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Alvarez, Pedro The Signs Pile Up: Paintings By Pedro Alvarez Riverside, CA, and Santa Monica, CA UCR Sweeney Art Gallery and Smart Art Press 2008 First Edition Illustrated Boards Fine Near-Fine 144-page catalogue for an exhibition held January 26-March 29, 2008, with essays in English and Spanish by Tom Patchett, Tyler Stallings, Kevin Power, Antonio Eligio Fernandez (Tonel), Orlando Hernandez, and Ry Cooder. Alvarez came to prominence during the Periodo Especial in Cuba, and offers a wry commentary on his country's relation with the rest of the world, both historically and currently. The paintings are lively and humorous, veering from primitive to surreal and back. Fine illustrated boards in near-Fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear to upper front corner. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ambasz, Emilio and Steven Holl Emilio Ambasz Steven Holl: Architecture New York Museum of Modern Art 1989 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 24-page documentation of the MoMA exhibition celebrating the work of these two architects. Illustrated in black and white with color photograph of an Ambasz model on the cover. Essay by Stuart Wrede, Director of the Museum's Department of Architecture and Design. Very Good to near-Fine condition in stiff wraps: remains of a tiny sticker to front edge near spine fold, corners slightly bent. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Amenoff, Gregory Gregory Amenoff: The New Paintings [1989] San Francisco CA Stephen Wirtz Gallery 1989 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 24-page catalogue for an exhibition held April 4-April 29, 1989, from an edition of 1000. Text by Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, and 7 color plates, all from the "Santuario" series. Near-Fine in textured wraps as issued: spine ends lightly bumped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Amer, Ghada and Reza Farkhondeh Ghada Amer / Reza Farkhondeh: A New Collaboration on Paper Singapore Singapore Tyler Print Institute 2008 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 72-page catalogue for an exhibition held at the Institute February 23-March 20, 2008, with many editioned and monoprints in color, plus photographs of the artists at work and essay in English and French by Martine Antle. Gorgeous, provocative, and truly collaborative. Near-Fine in stiff wraps: corners slightly bent, small stamp to upper corner of half-title page indicating that the catalogue was withdrawn from an art museum library, but no other library markings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
American Society of Landscape Architects Illustrations of Work of Members 1932 New York House of J. Hayden Twiss 1932 First Edition Paper Fine Issued Without Jacket Periodical Introduction by Henry Vincent Hubbard. Illustrated with 214 photographs and plans, including lots of period advertising, some of which is as interesting as the members' work. Mostly, but not all residential work: my own Brooklyn Botanic Garden is here, as is the Playland at Rye, New York, Pomona College, plan for the City of Boulder, Colorado, and one for St. Petersburg, Florida, Princeton University, and a Fort Worth subdivision. There are three plates from the Olmsted brothers and a surprising number of working women landscape architects in this issue. Index of advertisers, but none of the architects, whose work appears alphabetically. Fine in heavy textured paper, gilt embossed. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
American Society of Landscape Architects Illustrations of Work of Members 1931 New York House of J. Hayden Twiss 1931 First Edition Paper Fine Issued Without Jacket Periodical Lincoln Memorial, Minnesota State Fair, the Olmsteds' "Riverway" for the Boston Park System and Palos Verdes Estates, a couple of John Nolen's parks, Warren Manning's work in Atlanta and Zanesville, Scripps College, the Hutchinson River Parkway, many residential estates belonging to well-known names, and the advertising, so informative. In all, a wonderful snapshot of what some of America looked like at the start of the Great Depression. Fine in heavy textured paper, gilt embossed. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Andel, Jaroslav The New Vision for the New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938 Zurich Scalo 2006 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Fine Ex-Library 278-page monograph covering a vital period in eastern European architectural history, illustrated with many, many photographs (mostly black and white). As a hint to the book's approach consider that the chapter titles include exhibitions, arcades and department stores, industrial architecture, cinematic and kinetic themes, aviation references, sanatoriums and spas, family houses, and architecture in print (a series of posters, in color). There are biographies of the architects AND the photographers (who include Sudek). Near-Fine hardcover binding (stamp to colophon page indicating that the book was withdrawn from a library) in Fine dust jacket covered with clear Mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Andoe, Joe Joe Andoe: Magic Circle Los Angeles Earl McGrath Gallery 2002 First Edition Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 16 page catalogue with seven deceptively simple paintings shown. This becomes an artist's book for me, though, because of his writing: on the title page, "One Afternoon in 1972, Me and my girlfriend were in the back seat of my car in a field off east 11th street (Route 66) in East Tulsa, when a horse looked through the window. JA". Can you resist that? Read, then, the next page, entitled "This would be the day all of my dreams come true" about his first taste of artistic success. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Andreolli, Giulio Mario Botta [1995] Milan Skira 1995 First Edition Folded Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Ex-Museum Library 68-page monograph on Botta's work on Il Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, with text in Italian. Illustrated with sketches, models, color photographs of the site, plans, and schematics. An important resource. This copy withdrawn from a museum library, with stamps to title page, taped spine label, and card pocket glued inside rear cover. Otherwise, near-Fine in folded stiff wraps with light wear and faint sunning to edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Andrews, Clare Clare Andrews: Silent Pictures Belohorizone, Brazil Celma Albuquerque Galeria De Arte 2004 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 20-page catalogue for an exhibition held May 18-June 26, 2004, with text in Portuguese. Illustrated with seven full-page color plates of the paintings, which are bisected, with the top half a solid color and the bottom half an illustration of the bottom half of one or more people in motion. Gets to you after a while. Artist's card laid in. Near-Fine with light soil to front cover in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Andringa, Mel and F. John Herbert Camillo Iowa City, IA The Drawing Legion 1982 First Edition Stiff Wraps in Paper Jacket Fine Near-Fine 24-page "record" of this piece of performance devised by Andringa and Herbert and loosely based on Camillo's memory theatre. The pages are primarily visual--drawings by Durer, Palladio, Rejlander, a photograph of the two authors--plus meaningful quotes. One illustration has the "cherry" sticker applied. In Fine condition in stiff wraps with a printed overwrapper--this has a slight crease to the lower front corner. Unusual to find documentation of Andringa's performances, especially in this condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anthonioz, Philippe Philippe Anthonioz [2007] London Lefevre Fine Art 2007 First Edition Folded Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 64-page catalogue for an exhibition held in London November 15-December 14, 2007, and at Galerie Tino Zervudachi in Paris November 22, 2007-January 5, 2008. The work is all sculpture; some of it just looks like furniture, though the material vary from plaster to bronze, leather, and wood. Illustrated with more than 40 black and white plates, which tend to underscore the seriousness of the work. Fine in folded stiff wraps as issued. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Antonakos, Stephen Stephen Antonakos: Neons and Works on Paper La Jolla CA La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art 1984 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 48 pages. 16 color plates plus color cover; numerous other black and white plates. Plus: 4 slides showing the installations mounted for the exhibition. In near-Fine condition: lower front corner creased. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Antonakos, Stephen Stephen Antonakos: Neons and Drawings Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University 1986 First Edition Folded Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Exhibition held May 4-June 15, 1986. 50-page catalogue has 20 full-color plates, most of which were shot by David Vine, who deserves a great deal of credit for capturing the full impact of these neon-infused works. Near-Fine in folded stiff wraps: corners are lifting, small gouge to front cover not affecting image. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Antonakos, Stephen Stephen Antonakos: Neons and Drawings Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University 1986 First Edition Folded Wraps Very Good++ Issued Without Jacket Exhibition held May 4-June 15, 1986. 50-page catalogue has 20 full-color plates, most of which were shot by David Vine, who deserves a great deal of credit for capturing the full impact of these neon-infused works. This copy discarded by a museum library, with stamp to first free endpaper, small taped spine label, and card pocket inside rear cover. Otherwise, Very Good++ in folded stiff wraps: corners are lifting, faint thumb-shaped indentations to front lower corner, faint soiling to rear panel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Anxiang, Fan Fan Anxiang: Covered With Grass, Covered With Trees Beijing, China Beijing Art Now Gallery 2007 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Curated by Huang Liaoyuan, this exhibition is typical of the BANG approach to contemporary Chinese art. Anxiang is, presumably, a surrealist or a super-realist, yet his work also links visually to ancient Chinese painting. 64 pages with about 50 color plates and text in English and Chinese. Near-Fine with slight bump to lower corners. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Apalding, Helen and L.A.G. [verses] Low's Company: Fifty Portraits By David Low London Methuen & Company 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Varies Lacking the Dust Jacket Verses by Helen Spalding and L.A.G. Strong complement each of the portraits, which are somewhere between caricature and cartoon and very much of their time. Margo Fonteyn, for example, is all teeth and legs, Olivier all jaw. Very Good condition in boards with moderate wear to spine ends and corners; lacking the dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Apfelbaum, POlly Polly Apfelbaum: What DOES Love Have To Do With It Boston Massachusetts College of Art, Stephen D. Paine Gallery 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued Without Jacket 80-page catalogue for an exhibition held October 21-December 13, 2003, illustrated with all color plates, and including a chronology and bibliography and essays by Jeffrey Keough, Lane Relyea, and Libby Lumpkin. This exhibition was dominated by the Funky Love and Spooky Love series-mostly paintings of flowers, á la that Warhol print, but taking the reiteration of the basic shape much further. The iteration continues in the wall arrangements, a floor installation, and elsewhere in the work. Beautiful, and challenging. Fine in hardcover as issued without dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Apfelbaum, Sally Sally Apfelbaum: Photograms and Photographs New York Hirschl & Adler Galleries 1999 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket One of an edition of 1500. 34-page catalogue for an exhibition held March 11-April 17, 1999, illustrated with 14 plates, including a foldout, showing Apfelbaum's abstractions of familiar objects. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Appel, Karel Appel [Martha Jackson 1960] New York Martha Jackson Gallery 1960 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Catalogue for a show that came to Jackson from Chicago, and went on to Boston, Washington, and Los Angeles-to the Esther Robles Gallery in 1960-1. 28 pages, with 19 plates, as well as pictorial front and back covers. Near-Fine: previous owner's unobtrusive label to upper corner of front panel, and faint sunning. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Applebroog, Ida Ida Applebroog: Happy Families Houston TX Contemporary Arts Museum 1990 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 96-page catalogue for an exhibition held February 24-May 20, 1990, with essays by Marilyn Zeitlin, Thomas W. Sokolowski, and Lowery S. Sims, many plates (most in color, as appropriate), a full exhibition checklist, biography, and selected bibliography. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Applebroog, Ida Ida Applebroof: Bilder Ulm, Germany Ulmer Museum 1991 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 96-page catalogue for an exhibition that traveled from the Ulmer Museum (September 29-November 10, 1991) to the Bonn Kunstverein (November 25, 1991-January 20, 1992), to the Neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst in Berlin (April 24-May 31, 1992). Essays in English and German by Brigitte Reinhardt, Annelie Pohlen, and Carla Schultz-Hoffmann, with more than 30 plates, nearly all in color. Full catalogue, biography and exhibition lists, and bibliography as well. Fine in stiff wraps as issued with very faint wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Applebroog, Ida Ida Applebroog: Monalisa New York Hauser & Wirth 2010 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 136-page catalogue for an exhibition held in the winter of 2010, beautifully produced, with an insightful essay by Julia Bryan-Wilson, and a highly detailed chronology of the artist's work. The plates are all in color, with installation photography by Abby Robinson (it's refreshing to see the work in place, in the gallery). The catalogue is bracketed by drawings of the female genitalia, delicate, and powerful. Fine hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Aptekar, Ken Ken Aptekar: Talking to Pictures Washington DC Corcoran Gallery 1997 First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Ex-Museum Library 56-page catalogue for an exhibition held October 18, 1997-February 15, 1998, with essays by Mieke Bal and Albert Boime, and illustrated with nearly all color plates. Simply put, Aptekar makes pictures from pictures, but these are not collages, exactly, but interpretations of classic images assembled with oil paint, wood, sandblasted glass, and, uh, bolts. This copy withdrawn from a museum library, with stamps to inside cover, spine label, and card pocket clued to page 55, obscuring part of the bibliography. Otherwise, near-Fine in wraps with translucent overlay. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Arakawa and Gins Arawaka / Gins: Reversible Destiny New York Guggenheim SoHo 1997 First Edition in Paper Stiff Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket The softcover edition) of an enormous 324-page catalogue for an exhibition held June 25-August 31, 1997, which documents several decades of painting and drawing by Arakawa and more recent collaborations on architectural projects with Madeleine Gins. Impossible to describe in a few words… say the work is about landscape and you miss the painting, which is minimalist and breathtaking and makes you believe that the images are permanent. Near-Fine with slight creasing or curling to corners in stiff wraps as issued. Warning: This will require extra shipping charges. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|