Judith Pynchon

Great Idea!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown 195: American Telephone and Telegraph Building
New York American Telephone & Telegraph 1994 First Edition Textured Cloth Over Boards Fine Issued Without Jacket Privately Printed 
A cool memento of AT&T's move from 195 Broadway in 1994, consisting of 40 color tipped in photographs, one to a page, of the architectural details of the building, plus four pages of thumbnails and captions. Among the designers was Paul Manship. Fine in textured cloth over boards; lacking the slipcase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown Blue Marlin autumn Winter Collection 1991-1992
1991 First Edition Card Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 
Look book with five color illustrations of the men's sportswear, and lots of blank pages for buyers to make notes. Blue card covers bound with string. Near-Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown Colonial Art from Puerto Rico
Washington DC National Museum of American Art 0000 First Edition Paper Fine Issued Without Jacket 
28-page brochure covering selections from the gift of Teodoro Vidal to the Museum. Fifteen works shown in color, mostly portraits, but some carving ("San Benito Abad", "La Virgen y el Nino", "Los Reyes Magos" and "La Mano Ponderosa", with carvings of the Virgin, Joseph, and Mary's parents on the fingertips). Fine in paper as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Dalla Parte Della Scarpa: Le Calzature e Vegevano Dal 1400 al 1940
Vegevano Diakronia 1992 First Edition Folded Illustrated Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 
158-page catalogue, with text in Italian, profusely illustrated with paintings, drawings, color and black and white photographs, and vintage advertisements for clothing and accessories…even shoes. Fine in illustrated folded wraps as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown Display: The Dilemma of Contemporary Jewelry
Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 2000 First Edition Cards in Box Fine Issued Without Jacket 
A result of the machinations of the Municipal Art Acquisitions organization in the Netherlands, so much of the text is concerned with art-as-bureaucracy. The resulting exhibition produced this catalogue-in-a-box, which consists of two poster-sized folded sheets of text (in Dutch and English) and 25 7 ¼" x 10 ½" cards, printed on one side with a color "display of a single piece of jewelry (or the name of a single jeweler or producer) and on the other with a brief biography of the artist/producer in Dutch and English. Each piece (or name) is displayed on an arrangement of what look like white boxes with the word "display" on some of them. The artists included Christine Alberts, Iene Ambar, Dinie Besems, Maria Blaisse, Celio Braga, Ina-Iris Eichenberg, Jantje Fleischhut, Filippine de Haan (a sort of floppy puppet wearing skates), Beppe Kessler, Manon van Kouswijk, Felieke van der Leest, Malin Lindmark-Vrijman, Suska Mackert (the word "jewelers" in silver), Julie Mollenhauer, Ted Noten, Ruudt Peters, Tina Rath (a collar of fur and fabric), Philip Sajet, Stefan Scholten and Carole Baijings, Robert Smit ("Landscape with Bottle" necklace), Frank Tjepkema, Terhi Tolvanen, Mascha de Vries & Lars Eijssen (their work is entitled "Intentionally Left Blank" [file under performance, installation and/or video]), Truike Verdegaal, and Lam de Wolf (also entitled "Intentionally Left Blank" [file under performance, installation and/or video"]. Each card is subtitled "A proposal for municipal art acquisitions", which has a nice ambiguity. Oh, then there's the box: white cardboard covered with glossy white paper and imprinted with a graphic design of the word "design" (what else?). In Fine, perfect condition. One of a limited edition of 500 produced. For those who want to know what's current in Dutch jewelry and those who are stocking design history's attic. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Dolce & Gabbana
Milan Self-published 2001 First Edition Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 
Two-volume look book from the Fall/Winter 2001-2002 men's and women's collections. Fine in black wraps as issued, with intact belly bands. $30 the set. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown Master Drawings 1520-1990
New York and London Janie C. Lee and Kate Ganz Ltd 1991 First Edition Wraps Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 
180-page catalogue for an exhibition held April 13-May 11, 1991, illustrated with 65 full-page plates with drawings reproduced in their original colors. Artists' biographies and a good index included. Near-Fine in textured wraps lightly sunned to spine and leading edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown Miu Miu
Milan Self-published 1997 First Edition Spiral in Metal Fine Issued Without Jacket 
The look book from the designer's fall/winter 1997-1998 collection, consisting of more than 70 color photographs of the clothes as they appeared on the runway or in the showroom, plus 17 photographs of shoes and accessories. Original document. Fine condition: spiral bound in brushed aluminum covers, in a paper-lined card box, both printed with the designer's name. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown Nina Ricci Spring-Summer Collection 2005
Self-published 2005 First Edition Soft Cover Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 
64-plate look book in color, annotated. Spiral-bound inside white covers lightly soiled with small split at spine tail. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Unknown Pan of Zi Zhong Jiang
Shanghai Shanghai Museum 1997 First Edition Folded Illustrated Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 
18-page brochure describing this early bronze piece donated to the Museum by Mr. Sunny Yip. Many illustrations, including a gatefold and lots of details. Text in Chinese and English. Fine in folded illustrated wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown Russian Kerchiefs and Shawls: Treasures of the Order of Lenin State Museum of History
Moscow State Museum First Edition Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket 
Undated, but probably late 1970s, early 80s. 35 color illustrations with text in Russian and English. Near-Fine, lightly rubbed, in wraps as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown Sculpture at Goodwood: British Contemporary Sculpture 2000/2001
West Sussex, UK Goodwood 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued Without Jacket 
144-page pocket-sized guide to the grounds of a lovely country house built in the 70s, and since the 90s used to accommodate a wonderful collection of sculpture. Twenty new pieces are commissioned each year, and the accumulation is a wow. The 2000/01 collection includes Eduardo Paolozzi's "train", a model for Rachel Whiteread's "Inverted Plinth", Paul Neagu's boules, Diane Maclean's "Encampment 2000", and Alex Hartley's "Pavilion" among many provocative pieces. All color photographs, with enough of the surrounding context to give heft to the work. Fine in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown Spectacle De La Nature...
Paris Chez Les Freres Estienne 1768 Unknown Leather Very Good Issued Without Jacket 
The full title is: "Spectacle de la Nature, ou entretiens sur les particularités de l'histoire naturelle, qui ont paru les plus propres á render les Jeunes-Gens curieux, & áleur former l'esprit. Tome Sixième. Contenant ce qui regard L'Homme en Sociètè". This is the New Edition. Text in French. Illustrated with frontispiece engraving and 30 fold-out plates, mostly of manufacturing machinery and processes. In Very Good condition, with scuffing to edges and corners and a pronounced scrape to front cover; hinge just starting; edges of most of the fold-out plates worn from being improperly folded back into position over the years. An intriguing snapshot of France under Louis XV just before the Revolution. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unknown Stilleben
Vienna, Austria Fotogalerie Wien 2004 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Near-Fine Issued Without Jacket Ex-Library 
64-page catalogue that documents three exhibitions on the theme of "lifestyle", illustrated with all color plates (except thumbnails in the introductory essay and some wide shots of the work in the gallery); text in German. Features the work of 15 photographers, grouped according to Stilleben I: Arrangement, II: Interieur, and III: Objekt. Very intriguing take on modernism on the whole, and quite a difference between individual photographers. This copy withdrawn from a library, with stamp to contents page; otherwise, near-Fine in stiff wraps as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Unknown The Book of Family Crests: Comprising nearly every bearing and Its blazonry...
London R. Washbourne 1865 11th Edition Half-Calf Very Good Issued Without Jacket 
The complete title is "The Book of Family Crests: Comprising nearly every bearing and its blazonry, sub-names of bearers, dictionary of mottos, British and foreign orders of knighthood, glossary of terms, and upward of four thousand engravings, illustrative of peers, baronets, and nearly every family bearing arms in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and the Colonies, etc." This is the eleventh edition in two volumes published in London by R. Washbourne, 1865. 6-3/4" x 4-3/4" bound in blue-marbled red half calf with banded and gilt-decorated spines. In Very Good condition: on both volumes spine ends are scuffed as are leather corners, but bindings are tight. Marbled endpapers. All illustrations are in Volume I. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown The Collection of the Late Mrs. Harry Winston [Sothebys]
New York Sotheby's 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Auction Catalogue 
All 99 lots in the October 20, 1992, sale are shown in sumptuous color plates in this smarmy hardcover catalogue. Still one can't consider the history of jewelry in the 20th century without running into Harry Winston, and his wife wore his jewelry well. The objects are typical of the taste of the 40s and 50s, a period worth studying now. Interspersed with photographs (some by Beaton) of Mrs. Winston wearing her jewelry, with brief biographies of her and Harry. Fine in hardcover binding in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown The Legacy of Currier & Ives: Shaping the American Spirit
Springfield, MA Michele and Donald D'Amour Museum of Fine Arts 2010 First Edition Illustrated Stiff Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 
175-page monograph, well-organized in terms of themes and artists, illustrated with many of the chromolithographs, some familiar, some not. Fine in illustrated stiff wraps. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown The Manual of Heraldry...
Edinburgh, Scotland John Grant 1894 New Edition Boards Fine Issued Without Jacket 
The full title is: "The Manual of Heraldry, Being a Concise Description of the Several Terms Used, and Containing a Dictionary of Every Designation in the Science Illustrated by Four Hundred Engravings on Wood". This is the New Edition. Produced early in Victoria's reign, but well into the Industrial Age, this little book must have come in handy for the captains of industry when it came to the gentry, although descriptions like "an incorporated lion gardant in the fess point" may have given them some pause. Fine condition in red stamped boards with black and gilt decoration. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown Transfiguration: Japanese Art Jewelry Today
Tokyo, Japan National Museum of Modern Art Crafts Gallery 2006 First Edition Double Folded Wraps Fine Issued Without Jacket 
More evidence that the recent interest in jewelry design is not limited to Western institutions, auctioneers, flea marketers, galleries, and collectors. This gorgeous, 166-page catalogue for an exhibition held October 7-December 10, 2006, with text in Japanese and English, features the work of 36 Japanese designers. Brief biographies show the range of their backgrounds and inspirations, but it is the 179 color plates that will snatch your breath. A beautiful, and beautifully produced catalogue. Fine in silver textured double-folded stiff wraps with errata sheet (in Japanese) and a color plate laid in. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown World Contemporary Crafts Exhibition: Scandinavian Crafts
Tokyo, Japan National Museum of Modern Art 1978 First Edition Stiff Wraps As Issued Fine Issued Without Jacket 
Unpaginated, large catalogue with text in Japanese and English, and more than 300 plates, some in color. Organized by country and medium, with artists' biographies and a bibliography. A very useful reference. Fine in stiff wraps as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abdbooksellers.com
Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Artsolo.net
Unknown on Athensbookcenter.net
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Unknown on Cardinalbooks.com
Unknown on Chicagorare.com
Unknown on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Unknown on Cozybookcellar.com
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Cupboardmaker.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Drakefarmbooks.com
Unknown on Dworskibooks.com
Unknown on Elpinarillobooks.com
Unknown on Eurolibros.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Leonsbookstore.com
Unknown on Montclairbookcenter.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Unknown on Nightheronbooks.com
Unknown on Njbonline.com
Unknown on Oldprintbooks.com
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rogercoybooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Unknown on Tenbestbooks.com
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rugglesbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com